Archive for High School Tennis

HBCU Tennis Programs Ranked by Funding

HBCU Tennis Programs Ranked by Funding

Tennis is not a revenue generating sport as a result you will find that budgets are usually very tight.  This is true for the largest and top schools in the nation.  HBCU’s will have even smaller budgets.  I put this list together to help parents and potential students understand the limitations that exist as they begin their conversations with Coaches of these programs.  The following universities and colleges are HBCU schools. The information source is Kaarme.com A college sports data site.

School                                                                       Program Funding

1. Hampton University $471,367
2. South Carolina State $414,473
3. Xavier University LA $397,458
4. Delaware State Univ $338,395
5. Howard University $330,039
6. Florida A&M Univ. $311,020
7. Norfolk State Univ. $310,000
8. Bethune Cookman $399,415
9. Morgan State Univ $278,926
10. Alcorn State Univ $269,097
11. North Carolina Central $243,407
12. Shaw University $226,449
13. Grambling Univ $162,899
14. Winston Salem Univ. $160,000
15. Alabama State Univ. $159,718
16. Southern Univ * $157,924
17. Alabama A&M $152,000
18. Virginia State Univ $152,000
19. North Carolina A&T $134,070
20. Tennessee State Univ $129,000
21. Benedict College $124,774
22.  Jackson State Univ $123,000
23. Univ Arkansas Pine Bluff $120,314
24. Prairie View A&M $117,000
25. Fort Valley State Univ. $94,900

* Only has a women’s program

I hope this is helpful if you have questions email me at tracy@tennisfutures.net

 

2012 Illinois Girls Tennis State tournament Qualifiers

2012 Illinois Girls Tennis State tournament Qualifiers

The State of Illinois completed their sectional tournament on Saturday October 13,2012 . Below is a list of qualifiers for singles and Doubles events, the state tournament is scheduled to begin October 18th 2012.

Singles Qualifiers

  1. Emily Stefancic       Jr.  West Aurora
  2. Sajela Harlow         Jr.  Oswego East
  3. Jaiere Harlow         Fr.  Osweg East
  4. Lindsey Schlichting   Jr.  Yorkville
  5. Kayleigh Thurwalker   So.  Belleville West
  6. Gabi Papachrisanthou  Jr.  Belleville West
  7. Tori Lindsay          Jr.  O’Fallon
  8. Shannon Wuller        Sr.  Althoff
  9. Abby Kosharek         So.  Normal Community
  10. Christina Su          Fr.  Normal University
  11. Mimi Latronico        Sr.  Pekin
  12. Mariah Thompson       Sr.  Morton
  13. Tyra Buss             Jr.  Mt. Carmel
  14. Shanaz Daneshdoost    Sr.  Carbondale
  15. Katie Childers        Jr.  Marion
  16. Erica Pulley          Sr.  Marion
  17. Jenna Wallace         Sr.  Crystal Lake Central
  18. Lindsay Kirkham-Olsen Sr.  Belvidere North
  19. Ana Fedmasu           So.  Woodstock
  20. Callie Schmit         Jr.  Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge
  21. Molly Nguyen          Fr.  Mattoon
  22. Megan Balgemann       So.  Mt. Zion
  23. Caroline ZuHone       Sr.  Mattoon
  24. Megan Flight          Fr.  Charleston
  25. Allison Hansen        Sr.  Champaign Centennial
  26. Lauren Neitzel        Fr.  Champaign Centennial
  27. Taylor Ellis          So.  Danville
  28. Courtney Hart         Sr.  Danville
  29. Nathalie Whalen       So.  Whitney Young
  30. Kate Ushakova         Sr.  Whitney Young
  31. Laura Anderson        Sr.  Chicago (University)
  32. Khalia Powell         Jr.  De La Salle
  33. Nneka Onyejiaka       Sr.  Bolingbrook
  34. Jenna Brambora        So.  Glenbard South
  35. Caroline Maltby       Fr.  Glenbard West
  36. Christine Pavlov      So.  Downers Grove South
  37. Tiffany Cheng         Sr.  Peoria Richwoods
  38. Mallory Horton        Sr.  Dunlap
  39. Maureen Lawless       Sr.  Peoria Notre Dame
  40. Molly Mathes          Sr.  Dunlap
  41. Callaghan Adams       Fr.  Edwardsville HS
  42. Janelle Wilson        So.  Marquette Catholic HS
  43. Alexis McCarthy       So.  Triad High School
  44. Mallory Abert         So.  Edwardsville HS
  45. Lauren Hoekstra       Sr.  Effingham
  46. Donna J Brummer       Sr.  Effingham St. Anthony
  47. Elena Breer           Jr.  Teutopolis
  48. Gaither               Sr.  Flora
  49. Maria Avgerinos       Sr.  Elmhurst (York)
  50. Annie Rivera          So.  Elmhurst (York)
  51. McKenna Byrne         Fr.  Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)
  52. Morgan DeVries        Sr.  Elmhurst (Timothy Christian
  53. Gaby Rosales          Jr.  Marian Catholic
  54. Adesuwa Osabuohien    Sr.  Homewood-Flossmoor
  55. Faith Huckabee        Sr.  Homewood-Flossmoor
  56. Bryttish Burts        So.  Thornton Fractional South
  57. Haley Wilcox          So.  Tinley Park
  58. Hope Ritter           Jr.  Lincoln-Way East
  59. Emily Maynard         Sr.  Lincoln-Way West
  60. Olivia Knuth          Sr.  Lincoln-Way North
  61. Brienne Minor         So.  Mundelein( Carmel)
  62. Ari Dechter           Sr.  Mundelein (H.S)
  63. Halle Roach           Jr.  Libertyville (H.S.)
  64. Kaitlyn McCarthy      Sr.  Woodlands Academy
  65. Harley Hutchison      Sr.  Joliet (Catholic Academy)
  66. Caitlin Shea          Sr.  Joliet (West Coop)
  67. Caroline Plecki       So.  Lockport (Twp.)
  68. Hannah Davis          Fr.  New Lenox (Providence Cath)
  69. Chloe Hadavas         Sr.  Rockford Keith
  70. Carly Kasicki         Fr.  Rockford Lutheran
  71. Brianna Dao           Sr.  Rockford Auburn
  72. Tia Norris            Jr.  Rock ton Hononegah
  73. Nicole Tyulpa         Fr.  Rock Island High School
  74. Olivia Ray            Jr.  Moline High School
  75. Michelle Legatzke     Jr.  Geneseo High School
  76. Brooke Hendricks      Sr.  Sterling High School
  77. Samantha Schafer      Sr.  Oak Park and River Forest
  78. Emily Uzer            Jr.  Francis Parker
  79. Hanna Gibson          Fr.  Oak Park and River Forest
  80. Marta Shoorgot        Sr.  Fenwick
  81. Courtney Lang         Jr.  Hoffman Estates
  82. Amy Byrne             Jr.  Fremd (Palatine)
  83. Aya Okuda             Fr.  Conant (Hoffman Estates)
  84. Kano Jockish          Sr.  Conant (Hoffman Estates)
  85. Caroline Ryba         Jr.  Glenbrook South
  86. Annemarie Emme        So.  Glenbrrok South
  87. Madeline Kahn         Fr.  Glenbrook North
  88. Leigh Friedman        Fr.  Maine South
  89. Ashley Kosy           Fr.  Jacobs
  90. Kayla Garcia          Sr.  Huntley
  91. Dahlia Keonavonga     Fr.  Elgin
  92. Hanna Hougland        Fr.  Hamshire
  93. Kadi Fauble           Sr.  Quincy High
  94. Katherine Farris      Jr.  Glenwood High
  95. Rachel Odin           Jr.  Glenwood High
  96. Annie Deal            Jr.  Jacksonville High
  97. Angelina Ye           Fr.  Sycamore
  98. Jennifer Gates        Jr.  Bartlett
  99. Kirby Einck           So.  Geneva
  100. Sammie Schrepferman   So.  Kaneland
  101. Carol Finke           Jr.  Winnetka (New Trier)
  102. Taylor Tamblyn        So.  Winnetka (New Trier)
  103. Hannah Post           Sr.  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
  104. Hannah Nichols        Sr.  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
  105. Danielle Vasiliev     Jr.  Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
  106. Mindy Borovsky        Sr.  Deerfield H.S.
  107. Ariel Lozovsky        Jr.  Deerfield H.S.
  108. Vinaya Rao            Fr.  Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
  109. Alex Chatt            Jr.  Lyons Township
  110. Alex Solovyev         Jr.  Hinsdale Central
  111. Kristen Thoms         So.  Lyons Township
  112. Sophia Haleas         Fr.  Hinsdale Central
  113. Caitlyn Schaffer      So.  Marist
  114. Lexi Chionis          Sr.  Chicago Christian
  115. Lisa Chionis          So.  Chicago Christian
  116. Nicole Pamphilis      So.  Stagg
  117. Keisha Clousing       Jr.  Wheaton Warrenville South
  118. Tiffany Chen          Fr.  Naperville Central
  119. Leah Tzakis           Jr.  Benet
  120. Kelsey Chin           Sr.  Metea Valley
  121. Eliabeth Zordani      Fr.  Lake Forest
  122. Catherine Orfanos     Jr.  Lake Forest
  123. Karyna Bihel          Fr.  Warren
  124. Brittany Goebel       Jr.  McHenry
  125. Erica Tabor           Sr.  Ottawa
  126. Jen O’Neil            Jr.  Princeton
  127. Michaela DeLong       Sr.  Mendota
  128. Taylor Volk           Sr.  DeKalb

Doubles Team Qualifiers

 

  1. Jenny Mizikar         Jr.  Amelia Cogan          So.  Batavia
  2. Andrea Goyao          Jr.  Megan Conlin          So.  Aurora (Rosary)
  3. Leena Hwang           So.  Alexis Blackmon       So.  Oswego East
  4. Anna Reimers          Sr.  Amanda Glavin         Jr.  Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
  5. Anna Mernick          Sr.  Blair Hollenbeck      Jr.  Belleville West
  6. Savannah Martin       Jr.  Rebecca McIsaac       Jr.  Belleville East
  7. Elizabeth Wolf        Sr.  Lexi Newcomb          Sr.  O’Fallon
  8. Allison Harres        Sr.  Haley Koch            Sr.  Belleville East
  9. Julie Martin          So.  Gaya Nersesyan        Sr.  Morton                        Marion Brady          Sr.  Clare O’Conner        Sr.  Central Catholic
  10. Amanda Fuchs          So.  Sarah Wise            Sr.  Normal Community
  11. Hannah Bailey         Jr.  Kate Byrne            Jr.  Morton
  12. Paige Hutchcraft      Sr.  Evelyn Mendez         Sr.  Benton
  13. Erika Borgsmiller     Sr.  Simone Corpora        Sr.  Carbondale
  14. Cassandra Ingersoll   Jr.  Abbey Holtkamp        Jr.  Centralia
  15. Marisa Uhls           Sr.  Katie Wall            Sr.  Mt. Vernon
  16. Rachel Siemon         Sr.  Kelsey Laktash        Jr.  Crystal Lake South
  17. Jillian Wallace       Jr.  Evelyn Youel          Jr.  Crystal Lake Central
  18. Marisa Thome          Sr.  Julia Thome           Jr.  Crystal Lake South
  19. Anna Kuechenberg      Jr.  Natalie Favia         So.  Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge
  20. Tracy Kuhle           Sr.  Amy Kuhle             Sr.  Decatur St. Teresa
  21. Kelsie Abolt          Sr.  Madi Fisher           Jr.  Charleston
  22. Kristen Doty          Fr.  Katie Ervin           So.  Mattoon
  23. Allie Seaman          Sr.  Rachel Kaiser         So.  Mattoon
  24. Rachel Lewis          Jr.  Rebecca Lewis         So.  Danville
  25. Amy Shah              Jr.  Neha Patel            Jr.  Danville
  26. Emily Lydic           Sr.  Sophie Kim            So.  Centennial
  27. Sanjana Anil          Sr.  Shelby Quigley        Jr.  Centennial
  28. Michelle Demeo        Sr.  Bethany Lynch         Sr.  St Ignatius
  29. Kate Ryan             So.  Carla O’Byrne         So.  St Ignatius
  30. Syedah Cabell         Sr.  Kendall Scruggs       So.  Whitney Young
  31. Christina Bianco      Sr.  Victoria Lancaster    Jr.  Latin
  32. Molly Hennessy        Sr.  Ali Bush              So.  Glenbard West
  33. Amy Even              Sr.  Victoria Andonova     Sr.  Downers Grove South
  34. Maggie Hughes         Jr.  Grace Norgaard        Jr.  Glenbard West
  35. Dhara Puvar           Sr.  Joanna Domanski       Sr.  Downers Grove South
  36. Nicole Montgomery     Sr.  Jessica Smith         Sr.  East Peoria
  37. Becca Eller           Jr.  Melissa Ringenberg    Jr.  Metamora
  38. Lily Duong            Jr.  Claire Goldhammer     Jr.  Peoria Richwoods
  39. Mikaela Jasinski      Jr.  Tara Keenan           Jr.  Dunlap
  40. Morgan McGinnis       Sr.  Megan LaRose          So.  Edwardsville HS
  41. Casey Bonhan          Sr.  Sara Janulavich       Sr.  Edwardsville HS
  42. Taylor Stevenson      Sr.  Jessica Lange         Sr.  Triad HS
  43. Alexis Silkwood       Sr.  Claire Morrissey      Sr.  Marquette
  44. Kelsey Shipman        Jr.  Alex Kauble           Jr.  Olney
  45. Allison Vogt          Jr.  Cheyenne Leuken       Sr.  Teutopolis
  46. Anna Utz              Sr.  Lexie Niebrugge       Jr.  Effingham St. Anthony
  47. Sam Eblin             Sr.  Kylie Amerman         Sr.  Salem
  48. Angela Avgerinos      So.  Blaire Porter         Jr.  Elmhurst (York)
  49. Gabby Riek            Sr.  Ellen Barry           Sr.  Elmhurst (York)
  50. Kim Taylor            Sr.  Monika Gurdak         So.  Bensenville (Fenton)
  51. Sarah Zeilstra        Jr.  Annika Dirske         Jr.  Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)
  52. Sophia Osabuohien     Fr.  Timara Maxwell        So.  Homewood-Flossmoor
  53. Allison Lessner       Jr.  Kaela Mack            Fr.  Homewood-Flossmoor
  54. Giselle Beebe         Jr.  Megan Melby           Jr.  Marian Catholic
  55. Andrianna Johnson     Sr.  Amirah Ali            Jr.  Thornton Fractional South
  56. Sam Pietruszynski     Jr.  Randi Slager          Sr.  Lincoln-Way North
  57. Shari Coughlin        Sr.  Alex Giesey           Sr.  Andrew
  58. Gina Sipka            Sr.  Kim Stremme           Sr.  Lincoln-Way North
  59. Grace Hilgenbrink     Sr.  Sarah Florek          Jr.  Lincoln-Way Central
  60. Jacqueline Baum       Sr.  Sarah Raab            Sr.  Highland Park (H.S.)
  61. Rachel Goldberg       Sr.  Nicole Berkman        Jr.  Highland Park (H.S.)
  62. Megan Sullivan        Jr.  Maddy O’Donnel        So.  Mundelein (Carmel)
  63. Maclaine Edwards      Sr.  Emily Rhine           Sr.  Mundelein (Carmel)
  64. Kelsey Forkin         Sr.  Kat Samardzija        So.  Lockport (Twp)
  65. Maggie Ruane          Jr.  Kelly Ruane           Jr.  New Lenox (Providence Cath)
  66. Alexis Bauer          Sr.  Nina Bertino          Fr.  Joliet (Catholic Academy)
  67. Jamie Noonan          Sr.  Marybeth Galic        Jr.  New Lenox (Providence Cath)
  68. Dana Dray             Sr.  Kristine Schmelling   Sr.  Rockford Boylan
  69. Grace Alexander       Sr.  Sam Diemer            Sr.  Rockford Boylan
  70. Sophia Pipathsouk     Sr.  Sam Tatar             Sr.  Rockford Auburn
  71. Meghan Mediratta      Fr.  Tiffany Ding          Fr.  Rockford Auburn
  72. Alexandra Kerr        Jr.  Anne Bohnert          Sr.  Rock Island ( Alleman H.S.)
  73. Molly McPherson       Jr.  Aubrey Simons         Sr.  Moline
  74. Alyssa Ray            Jr.  Marina Johnson        Sr.  Moline
  75. Callie Sinn           Sr.  Emily Parsons         Sr.  Sterling High School
  76. Tess Trinka           Jr.  Taylor Arends         So.  Oak Park and River Forest
  77. Laura Gutierrez       Fr.  Mia Sullivan          Sr.  Fenwick
  78. Catherine Joss        Sr.  Molly Wallach         Sr.  Fenwick
  79. Dominique Walker      Jr.  Anna Rossa            Jr.  Oak Park and River Forest
  80. Allie Kemph           Jr.  Jackie Kemph          Jr.  Rolling Meadows
  81. Holly Kometer         Sr.  Courtney Norenberg    Sr.  Fremd (Hoffman Estates)
  82. Katie Best            Sr.  Christina Santiago    Jr.  Prospect
  83. Lauren Saiki          Sr.  Alexandra Gorodiski   So.  Prospect
  84. Anna Zelechonok       Sr.  Katrine Zhadovich     Sr.  Glenbrook North
  85. Miriam Mikhelson      Sr.  Lisa Silshtut         Sr.  Glenbrook North
  86. Martina Dragoytchev   So.  Jessica Chepurda      So.  Glenbrook South
  87. Mary Friedman         Sr.  Allie Sonneborn       Sr.  Glenbrook South
  88. Alina Zabolotico      Sr.  Megan Elliott         Sr.  Jacobs
  89. Brooke Romero         Jr.  Ally Pietrusiak       Jr.  Huntley
  90. Miranda Curtis        Sr.  Jen Regard            Sr.  Jacobs
  91. Monica Patthana       Jr.  Julie Schreiner       So.  Hampshire
  92. Laura Seadler         Jr.  Sydney Lynch          Jr.  Sacred Heart Griffin
  93. Janique Gleghorn      Sr.  Miriam Agamah         Sr.  Springfield High
  94. Natalie Odin          Fr.  Peyton Cole           So.  Glenwood High
  95. Gina Santarelli       Jr.  Isabel Cross          Fr.  Sacred Heart Griffin
  96. Lexi Welton           Jr.  Betsy Jones           Jr.  Wheaton Academy
  97. Jitsupa Sirinit       Sr.  Gabby Gregorio        Jr.  Bartlett
  98. Madi Jurcenko         So.  Angelica Emmanouil    So.  Kaneland
  99. Haydyn Jones          Jr.  Kelsie Roberton       Jr.  St. Charles East
  100. Kirstie Woodbury      Sr.  Cammy Frei            Fr.  Winnetka (New Trier)
  101. Jennie Galt           Sr.  Nora Hughes           Jr.  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
  102. Lily Schroeder        Jr.  Alex Wolkoff          Jr.  Winnetka (New Trier)
  103. Kristin Marren        Sr.  Meredith O’Brien      Sr.  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
  104. Alexxis Kiven         Jr.  Kaylin Dong           So.  Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
  105. Michelle Linden       Fr.  Zoe Kasiurak          Sr.  Barrington H.S.
  106. Dana Goggin           Sr.  Lauren Goggin         Sr.  Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  Dflt
  107. Jenna Borzak          Sr.  Jorie Fox             Sr.  Deerfield H.S.
  108. Marika Cusick         Sr.  Caroline Lorenzini    Sr.  Hinsdale Central
  109. Tiffany Chen          Sr.  Katie Lee             Jr.  Hinsdale Central
  110. Alysa Straub          Sr.  Lexi Petrovic         Jr.  Nazareth
  111. Emma Adcock           Sr.  Andrea Wakim          Sr.  Hinsdale South
  112. Vicky Kulbokas        Sr.  Jillian Atkenson      So.  Stagg
  113. Marissa Garoufalis    Sr.  Molly Traverso        Jr.  Carl Sandburg
  114. Mariclare Touhy       Sr.  Courtney Foggie       Jr.  Marist
  115. Clare Kost            Sr.  Shannon McKane        Sr.  Carl Sandburg
  116. Cindy Liu             Jr. Cass Goldner            So.  Naperville Central
  117. Kamile Stadalnankaite Sr.  Boswell               So.  Naperville North
  118. King                  Sr.  Reyes                 Sr.  Benet
  119. Oken                  Sr.  Maxson                Sr.  Naperville North
  120. Maddie Lipp           Sr.  Christina Zordani     Jr.  Lake Forest
  121. Taya Zoubareva        Sr.  Victoria Falk         Jr.  Lake Forest
  122. Courtney Sunday       Jr.  Mikayla Schultz       So.  Warren                    Ant.
  123. Alyssa Sheppard       Sr.  Ruth Keeling          Sr.  Antioch

Follow us on twitter we will be giving updates on scores during the tournament.  @tennisfutures for more information go to the the IHSA site at

http://ihsa.org/SportsActivities/GirlsTennis.aspx

A few sections have not reported this list will be updated when they do.

Girls Catholic Athletic Conference Tennis Championships 2012

Girls Catholic Athletic Conference Tennis Championships 2012

Saturday October 6th 2012 the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference also know as the GCAC held its annual Girls Tennis Championships at Loyola Catholic. The tournament is the culminating tournament for the Chicago based Catholic conference.  The participating schools were DeLasalle Institute, Loyola Academy, St Ignatius, Regina, Mother McCauley and Trinity.  St Ignatius won the tournament for the second straight year.  The team results are as follows.

  1. St Ignatius  26
  2. Loyola         23
  3. McAuley        9
  4. DeLaSalle      7
  5. Regina           6
  6. Trinity            4

1st singles was won by Michelle DeMeo Sr for St Ignatius.  After falling behind to Khalia Powell of DeLaSalle Institute  5-2 in the first set she roared back to take the first set 7-5.  She eventually took the Match 7-5 6-1 Khalia Powell Finished second for the second consecutive year.

2nd Singles was won by Bethany Lynch Sr for St Ignatius .  She won relatively easy in straight sets against Hannah Post Sr for Loyola Academy.   The final score was 6-0 6-3

Finalist

  • 1 Singles  Winner  Michelle Demeo Sr St Ignatius
  • 1 Singles  Finalist   Khalia Powell Jr DeLaSalle Institute
  • 1 Singles  3rd Place Hannah Nichols  Sr Loyola Academy
  • 2 Singles   Winner   Bethany Lynch Sr  St Ignatius
  • 2 Singles   Finalist    Hannah Post  Sr   Loyola Academy
  • 2 Singles   3rd Place  Blaze Bonko   Fr  DeLaSalle Institute
  • 1 Doubles Winner  Kate Ryan/ Carla O’Byrne St Ignatius
  • 1 Doubles Finalist Jennie Gault/Nora Hughs  Loyola Academy
  • 1 Doubles 3rd Place Lauren March/Jamie Sweis  McAuley
  • 2 Doubles Winner  Kristen Marren/Meridith O’Brien Loyola Academy
  • 2 Doubles Finalist Lauren Wosnicki/Diane Casini St Ignatius
  • 2 Doubles 3rd Place Kellen Dempsey/Lauren ZaK McAuley
  • 3 Doubles Winner Casey Burns/ Laura Sanborn Loyola Academy
  • 3 Doubles Finalist Maura Lynch / Margaret McPerrin St Ignatius
  • 3 Doubles 3rd Place Julie Hammond / Adamcyzk Regina

For more information about the GCAC tournament please feel free to email me at tracy@tennisfutures.net.